Join Sports Section Gold Sponsor MeyerPT at the 2018 Team Concept Conference

Join Sports Section Gold Sponsor MeyerPT at the 2018 Team Concept Conference

AASPT- Team Concept Conference 2018

November 29-December 1
Westgate Las Vegas Resort
Las Vegas, Nevada

Join MeyerPT and the AASPT for our flagship event, November 29 to December 1, at the Westgate Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, just one block off the famous Las Vegas Strip!

Earn up to 19 CEUs while networking with your colleagues, visiting with old friends and making new ones! This is the only conference designed specifically for sports physical therapists and sports physical therapy assistants and their fellow sports medicine team members: athletic trainers and physicians.

This year’s feature symposium is The Tactical Athlete: Here It’s Not A Game. You’ll hear from presenters experienced in working with athletes that function in the most adverse conditions possible: military, police and firefighting athletes. They must perform under dangerous conditions, carrying heavy loads and suffer higher levels of head, neck and trauma to the extremities. You will also learn about training, treatment and rehabilitation of MMA fighters.

While you may not work with tactical athletes on a regular basis, it is likely that most sports physical therapists do work with athletes who have high risk of physical trauma: football, soccer and rugby players, as well as baseball, basketball and other sports at a lesser level. This is an essential symposium for everyone!

As always, the AASPT has planned events to enhance your experience, from a welcome reception, to a student-only morning break on Friday, to our popular TeamMates event Friday evening. Enjoy our expo hall, where sponsors will offer live demonstrations at each break and bring you up to date on the latest tools, techniques and opportunities in the field.

IT’S YOUR CAREER!
Make the most of it and join us in November in Las Vegas!

Don’t miss the Exhibitor Demonstrations:

located in the Meyer PT Booth 201

Friday, November 30, 2018

3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA
Recent Advances in Shoulder Rehabilitation Progressions

 

Saturday, December 1                                                                                                                                                           9:50 a.m. – 10:30 a.m

Sue Falsone, PT, MS, SCS, ATC, CSCS, COMT

Dry Needling 101: Everything you wanted to know about dry needling and its use

 

TCC 2018 Program Agenda

Thursday, November 29, 2018    
Special Focus Symposium:
Sports Physical Therapy for Tactical and Combat Athletes: Here It’s Not A Game!

Session I
1:00-6:00 p.m. 
Conference Hall, Ballroom A
5 CEUs 

Session I
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Military, Law Enforcement, and Firefighters: Here It’s Not A Game!
Richard Westrick, DPT, DSc; Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT

2:00 p.m – 3:00 p.m.
Tactical Athlete Injuries and Recovery: Are They “Athletes”?
Kenneth Cameron, PhD, ATC; Bailey Vail, DPT

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
How to Develop Opportunities: Can You Work with Tactical Athletes?
Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT; Bailey Vail, DPT

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Martial Arts, MMA, and Combat Sports Athletes
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA,SCS; Charles Rainey, PT, DPT, DSc; Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Wrap up

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Reception sponsored by SPTS 
Expo Hall, Ballrooms B and C 

Friday, November 30, 2018
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Instructional Course Labs (pick one)
Session II


Course 1: Kicking a Ball vs Kicking a Person: Comparative Analysis
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

Course 2: Examination of the Patellofemoral Joint
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS; Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

Course 3: Perturbation Training Following Knee Ligament Injury 
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA; Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

Course 4: Return to Running Screens
Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC; Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD; Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

8:05 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.
The Marty Huegel TCC Welcome and Announcements
Walt Jenkins, PT, DHS, L-ATC, SPTS President

8:10 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Session III: The Dislocated Knee
Moderator: Walt Jenkins, PT, DHS, L-ATC 

8:10 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
From the Field to the OR Care of the Dislocated Knee
Michael F. Dillingham, MD

8:40 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Post-Op Rehabilitation of the Dislocated Knee
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

9:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
MCL Problems and Pitfalls of Successful Rehabilitation
Russ Paine, PT

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Managing Motion Loss of the Knee
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

9:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Panel Discussion

10:00 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: LiteCure Booth 101

10:35 a.m. – Noon
Session IV: ACL
Moderator: Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC

10:35 p.m. – 11:15 a.m.
ACL Problems and Pitfalls of Successful Rehabilitation: What is Optimal Load & Volume?
Russ Paine, PT

11:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
Return to Play Criterion and Post-surgical Follow-up Following The Multi-ligament Knee Reconstruction
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS

11:35 a.m. – Noon
Four Things You Can Do to Prevent ACL Re-Injury 
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA

Noon – 12:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker

Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA, will present a lecture entitled Don’t Ever Give Up! Dr. Snyder-Mackler will speak on the subject of her journey as a physical therapist with a spouse suffering from ALS.

12:30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Lunch

1:50 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
The Kevin Wilk SPTS Traveling Fellowship – A Success Story
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA and Tim Vidale, DPT

2:10 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Session V: Ankle
Moderator: Blaise Williams, PT, PhD 

2:10 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Evaluation of Chronic Ankle Instability
Ross Nakaji, PT, ATC

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Operative Treatment of Chronic Ankle Instability
Michael F. Dillingham, MD

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Rehabilitation Treatment of Chronic Ankle Instability
Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Panel Discussion

Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: Meyer PT Booth 201

Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA
Recent Advances in Shoulder Rehabilitation Progressions

Sponsored by

Session VI: Instructional Labs   
4:05 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions
All PM breakout sessions are lab-based  

Course 1: Kicking a Ball vs Kicking a Person: Comparative Analysis
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

Course 2: Current Training Techniques for Chronic Ankle Instability
Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC; Ross Nakaji, DPT, ATC

Course 3: Perturbation Training Following Knee Ligament Injury 
Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PT, ATC, Sc.D, SCS, FAPTA; Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

Saturday, December 1
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Session VII: Instructional Courses (pick one)
All AM breakout sessions are lecture or demonstration based

Course 1: Assessment and Treatment of Cervical and Thoracic pain in the Operator: Military, Law Enforcement, and Firefighters
Eric Wilson, PT, DSc, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS, PES, FAAOMPT

Course 2: Return to Running Screens
Stacey Pagorek, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC; Bryan Heiderscheit, PT, PhD; Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

Course 3: Evaluation of the Dislocated Shoulder
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA; Russ Paine, PT; Eric McCarty, MD

8:10 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Announcements
Tim Tyler, PT, MS, ATC, TCC Chair 

8:15 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Session VIII: Traumatic shoulder instability
Moderator:  TBA

8:15 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
On Field and Off Evaluation of Traumatic Shoulder Instability
Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

8:35 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Surgical Treatment of Traumatic Shoulder Instability With and Without Bone Loss
Eric McCarty, MD

9:00 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.
Rehabilitation of Traumatic Shoulder Instability – Non-operative and Surgically Stabilized
Kevin Wilk, PT, DPT, FAPTA

9:35 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Panel Discussion

9:50 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Exhibitor Break
Exhibitor Demonstration: Meyer PT Booth 201

Sue Falsone, PT, MS, SCS, ATC, CSCS, COMT

Dry Needling 101: Everything you wanted to know about dry needling and its use

Sponsored by

10:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Session IX: Upper Extremity
Moderator:  Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Upper Extremity Functional Testing in 2018: A Comparison to the LE – Is a Limb Index Possible?
George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS

10:50 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Socratic Debate: Isokinetics in Shoulder Rehabilitation – Is There a Role?
15 Minutes – Are Isokinetics Really Functional? (Brandon Schmitt, DPT, ATC)
15 Minutes – Why I Use Isokinetics (George Davies, PT, DPT, MEd, FAPTA, SCS)
10 Minutes – Q & A with Moderator Rob Manske, PT, DPT, MEd, SCS, ATC

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Panel Discussion

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Session X:  Heading for Trouble: Head and Neck Considerations for Contact Athletes
Moderator: Mitch Rauh, PT, PhD, MPH, FACSM

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Opening shock! Cervical Spine and Airborne Operations
Richard Westrick, DPT, DSc

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Brace for Impact! Post-concussion Syndrome in Combat Sports
Laurey Lou, PT, DPT

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
NCAA-DOD Concussion Consortium:  What We’ve Learned at West Point
Kenneth Cameron, PhD, ATC

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Head Supported Mass: Heavy Stuff and a Heavy Helmet
Casey Stoneberger, PT, DPT

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Cervical and Thoracic Spine Pain in the Operator
Eric Wilson, PT, DSc, DPT, OCS, SCS, CSCS, PES, FAAOMPT

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
A Surgeon’s Perspective
Brendan Masini, MD

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Case Studies

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Q&A Session


For more info on products mentioned in this article or for info on current product specials, please contact your personal MeyerPT Account Manager.

If you don’t know who your Acct Manager is, please call 866.528.2144 to find out.

Recommended Products from PT Aligned